Sunset at Gowanus Bay

Sunset at Gowanus Bay
Sunset at Gowanus Bay, Henry Gritten, 1851

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

Cemetery and Gravestone Inscriptions from the William B. Bogardus Collection (Part V)

Here is the final installment of cemetery and gravestone files found in the William B. Bogardus Collection. A word of caution: In checking through this group of files I found a few errors with dates, and whether they are errors in the sources that were used, or whether they were errors in note taking, I can't say. My advise is to check and compare with the BGD website, which will be updated soon and will include those found in the files below.

Sections of Vale Cemetery, Schenectady, New York. The source for these notes is not certain. A film number is given, but no repository for the film is mentioned (it is not in the FHL catalog). These are all 19th century burials with a few deaths in the early 20th century. Giles Brower, his wife Ellen Vrooman, their daughter Matilda and her husband John Lodge are recognized but most, probably all, of the others are not found on the BGD.

Revolutionary War Soldiers - Rockland County, N. Y. The handful of entries are taken from the D.A.R. Shatemuc Chapter, Spring Valley, New York, 1976. Included here are Abraham Brouwer/Brower (1753-1806); David B. Brower (1755-1841 sic); Uldreck (Ulrich) Brouwer/Brower (1728-1801). Uldreck and Abraham (his son) are known, and are found on the BGD. The entry for David B. Brower is in error, as this David would be David Brouwer, baptized 8 October 1727 at Hackensack, New Jersey, son of Isaac Brouwer and Rachel Demarest. The "Brower Family Plot" in New City (a hamlet in the town of Clarkstown) is stated to be located "just back of the State Police Headquarters (1936) in Germonds, New City, N.Y.," when it was said to be in bad condition.

"Cast in Stone: Selected Albany, Rensselaer and Saratoga County, New York Burials." Notes on two burials taken from a published work of the same name by Diane Snyder Ptak (Rhinebeck, NY: Kinship Press, 1990).

Gravestone Inscriptions of the Reformed Dutch Church, Tappan Cemetery, Tappan, Rockland Co., N.Y. Notes from the 1931 typescipt by Minnie Cowen. Here, David Brower (the same David B. Brower mentioned two paragraphs above) is listed with a date of death as "8-18-1844" which is also in error. David's correct date of death is most likely 18 August 1814, as he died aged 85 years and 11 months, which although calculates to a date of birth of 17 September 1728 (after his baptism of 8 October 1727). It's probable that his age at death was 86 years, 11 months, rather than 85 years, 11 months. The date of death noted for "Sarah Palmer, widow" is also incorrect. All entries in this file will be found on the BGD when it is next updated.

Tombstone Inscriptions of the Huguenot Cemetery, River Edge, New Jersey. The notes in this file are from as article by Everett L. Zabriskie in the New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, volume 41, no. 4 (October 1910), p. 294. A photo copy of the page in included. The one BROWER entry is for Mary Brower, wife of John Heaton, but the photocopied page as a number of other names that may be of use to some.

Inscriptions from Unionvale, Westchester Co., N.Y. Copied December 27, 1907 (Dutch Reformed Church) as per the note card. No other clues are given for the source. Another tough one, largely due to the lack of a source citation, and also because I know of no location called "Unionvale" in Westchester County (there is a Union Vale in Dutchess County). The only Dutch Reformed Church I know of in Westchester County would be the First Reformed Church of Tarrytown, a.k.a. the Old Sleepy Hollow Dutch Reformed Church, now known as the Reformed Church of the Tarrytowns. The two entries here are for a Cornelia Amanda Brower, who died in 1837, aged 1 and a half years, and for Elijah Brower (who could be her father) who's entry is missing the year, but gives his age as "72-11-0." I know of an Elijah Brower, found on the 1850 census at New Castle, Westchester Co., age 38, with a wife and four children (see the BGD). This could be him, but more research needs to be done.

Old Dutch Chuch of Sleepy Hollow in 2009, Photo by Daniel Case, Wikimedia Commons


Westchester County, New York Cemteries - Etc. From film #913005, which gives me this page when searching the FHL online catalog. A few nineteenth century entries from the Town of Mamaroneck Cemetery. I do not have the individuals listed on the BGD, unless the Oliver Brower (no dates) is the Oliver Brower (1813-1881) who lived at Westport, Bristol Co., Massachusetts; Hempstead, Long Island; and then Dobbs Ferry, Dutchess Co., New York. I do not anticipate trying to track down any of the others anytime soon.

Quaker Cemetery on Amawalk Hills near Amawalk Railroad Station, Westchester County, NY. The source for this brief file is noted stated with any more detail then what is described in the title. John Brower, d. 2-4-1864, age 83 yrs, is someone who I cannot readily identify. There are a few filmed sources found in the FHL Catalog when searching with the keyword "Amawalk." Sarah, daughter of James H. and Mary, d. 4-13-1862, age 11-4-17, is also not known to me. (Please see the post of December 15, 2016 for an update).

This post completes all of the files pertaining to cemetery records and gravestone transcriptions found in the William B. Bogardus Collection. Please consider the warning mentioned above when using this last group in particular. Next up will be a small group of census records, which will then be followed by a few dozen files described as "church records."


No comments:

Post a Comment

Because of spamming issues, all submitted comments are moderated. Your comment is appreciated, but it will not appear online until it has first been reviewed. All relative comments will be sent through. Comments of a commercial nature will be blocked. It may take as little as a few hours or as long as a few days for submitted comments to appear online. Please do not resend the same comment. Thank you.