Sunset at Gowanus Bay

Sunset at Gowanus Bay
Sunset at Gowanus Bay, Henry Gritten, 1851

Friday, April 22, 2016

John Brewer of Sudbury, Massachusetts, Defined by SNP R-S1051

One of the two descendants of John Brewer, of Sudbury, Massachusetts, who has participated in the Brewer DNA Project (FTDNA), has received results of his Big-Y test and has had analysis completed by YFull. The analysis defines the descendant by SNP R-S1051, which is turn names his haplogroup on the Y-DNA Tree.

He can be found on YFull's Experimental YTree, v.4.3 (March 14, 2016) as id:YF05314.

The Brewer DNA Project now has seven ancestral lines defined and placed on the Y-DNA Tree. Links can be found on the Genetics Genealogy page.

More on John Brewer and some descendants can be found of the Brewer Families of New England website. I would like to note that we still do not have Y-DNA testing from a confirmed descendant of Daniel Brewer of Roxbury, Massachusetts. We would very much like to find one (or preferably two) such descendants join the the Project so that a Y-DNA signature can be established for Daniel Brewer. It is possible that we currently have a few descendants of Daniel Brewer who are unable to prove their complete ancestry. If we are able to compare Y-DNA test results from provable descendants we will be able to see if or how they match our current participants and hopefully the information will help them complete their Brewer ancestries.

Finally I will note that Family Tree DNA is running a sale on new DNA tests from April 21 through April 26, 2016.

PDF version of this post

Friday, April 8, 2016

More on the Extended Family of Magdalena (Duryea) (Van Artsdalen) Post

This is a "guest" post authored by Steven Eustis. It is a follow-up to the post of April 5, 2016, and adds more on the extended family of Magdalena (Duryea) (Van Artsdalen) Post:

Since Chris Chester’s last post I have been able to confirm and expand upon some of his claims on the people in Magdalen Duryee VanArtsdalen Post’s will. The Biographical Register of St. Andrew’s Society of the State of New York Vol 1 and 2 has a sketch on both Alexander Campbell and John Duryee Campbell which provides many details. The Litchfield Historical Society provides information on George Lindsay Campbell.

From St. Andrew's Society volume 1, page 384 with membership in 1805 (#717 ALEXANDER CAMPBELL):
“Alexander Campbell was a master stonecutter. The earliest reference found was that of his marriage on July 2, 1795, to Mary Duryee. She died leaving children and Campbell married again, this second wife, Ann, dying September 27, 1808, when 28 years of age. He was associated in 1803 with George Knox in the building of the City Hall, New York, and both their names appear on the corner stone, laid May 26, 1803. On July 20, 1804, Campbell formed a partnership with George Lindsay, as Lindsay & Campbell, succeeding Lindsay & Knox on the death of George Knox. He became a member of the General Society of Mechanics and Tradesmen in 1805, and its President in 1808. Mr. Campbell at his death on October 20, 1809, left three sons, John Duryee, who later became a lawyer and a member of this Society, Alexander and George Lindsay. For some reason George Gosman, in his will, left to George Lindsay Campbell Three thousand Dollars in Trust.”

From St. Andrew's Society volume 2, page 105 with membership in 1826 (#934 JOHN DURYEE CAMPBELL):
“John D. Campbell, son of Alexander Campbell, member 1805, and Mary Duryee, was born in the year 1798, presumably in New York City. He acquired his education in Columbia College from which he graduated with the Class of 1816, receiving his degree of A.M. in 1820. He studied law and then practiced it for many years in New York. He had a close connection with the Merchants Bank and the Bank of the United States. In 1847 he became Secretary to the Commissioners in Bankruptcy. Mr. Campbell died May 29, 1852, in his fifty-fifth year. He had married and had two sons, both of whom died young. His widow, Catherine L., died February 24, 1873, in her seventy-fourth year.”

As paraphrased from the “Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT:Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849, 21.”:
George Lindsay Campbell was born in 1806 and died September 19, 1835 while living in New York, New York.  He attended Litchfield Law School in 1826, He studied briefly at Columbia College, and later graduated from Union College in 1825. Biographical Notes: “George Lindsay Campbell was the son of stonecutter Alexander Campbell and his wife Ann. Campbell was orphaned at a young age and his father's will stipulated that all of his property was to be sold and the money put into a trust to pay for the education of his three sons. Geradus Hyer, a New York City merchant, became the guardian for George Lindsay. Campbell died at the home of his brother in New York City.”

The will of Alexander Campbell is found in New York Wills Volume 48, page 260, was dated 11 May 1809, and was proved 23 Oct 1809. It mentions the proceeds of his estate being used “towards the bringing up, maintenance, education, and support of my three children – John Duryee Campbell, Alexander Campbell, and George Lindsay Campbell.” The executors John Forsyth, Robert Blake, and Garret Hyer were also appointed guardians of his children.

As to the matter of John Duryee Campbell, Esq., he married Catherine Laidlie Valentine on 05 Nov 1821. They had six children, two of which died very young, and the other four of which never married: Anthony Post Campbell (1823-1854), Ellen Valentine Campbell (1824-1890), John Alexander Campbell (1826-1828), Anna Bayley Campbell (1830-1881), Mary Emma Campbell (1832-1860), and Euphemia Knox Campbell (1833-1834). Newspaper records confirm the deaths of all members of this family and the marriage of John and Catherine. Interestingly, all except those that died young are buried in the same vault (#136) of the New York City Marble Cemetery. Who was the first person buried in that vault? Magdalen Post! The internment dates further reinforce the newspaper death notices.

I have not been able to find any further information on Alexander Campbell, brother of John Duryee and George Linday Campbell. Based on Magdalen Post’s will, it is probable that Alexander was also the son of Mary Duryee since he was mentioned in her will but brother George was not (and we know that George was a son of Ann). Clearly from Magdalen’s will, we know that Alexander had children.
Based on the above info, the fact that Mary Duryee named a son John (her father’s name), and the fact that John Duryee Campbell, Alexander Campbell, and Anthony Post Campbell were named nephews in Magdalen’s will, I am confident she was indeed the sister of Magdalen Duryee VanArstdalen Post.

Who was John Duryee Campbell’s wife Catherine Laidlie Valentine? She was a step-grandaughter of Magdalen Post! Her parents were Abraham Odell Valentine (1778-1806) and Eleanor Post (1781-1858). Eleanor was the daughter of Petronella Brouwer and Col Anthony Post. Magdalen’s other step-children from Col Anthony Post are: Abraham Post (born 1769), Effie Post (born 1775), Anthony Oswald Post (1782-1816), Elizabeth Post (1784-1854), Ann Post (1787-1829), and Archibald Laidlie Post (1789-1822). It should be noted that Ann Post married Dr. Joseph Bayley (1775-1836) on 12 Dec 1803. Magdalena Bayley could be a child of theirs. Dr. Joseph Bayley’s will (New York Wills Volume 76, page 13) did not mention all of his children by name. Catherine Laidlie Valentine had one sibling, a brother Anthony Post Valentine (1803-1863) who married Ann Eliza Staats (1803-1883).

Before I end discussion on the will of Magdalen Duryee VanArtsdalen Post, I would like to note the birth dates of all her siblings as noted in the transcript of Magdalen’s bible. Currently the Brouwer Genealogy Database only has their baptism dates and death dates. I will also list the baptism dates so that the reader can see how well they fit together:

Catherine – not specifically named with a birth (only a death), but there is a date of 15 Mar 1749 with no name in the transcript – certainly a plausible birth date of Catherine
Cornelia – born 30 Dec 1749, baptized 21 Jan 1750
Neeltje – born 05 Nov 1751, baptized 10 Nov 1751
Johannes – born 13 Oct 1753 – no further trace (must have died very young)
Antje – born 20 Aug 1755, baptized 24 Aug 1755
Elizabeth – born 02 Aug 1757, baptized 17 Aug 1757
Maria – born 04 Jan 1759, baptized 07 Jan 1759
Magdalen – born 13 Sep 1760, baptized 17 Sep 1760
Eva – born 01 Feb 1763, baptized 16 Feb 1763
Elizabeth – born 12 Apr 1765, baptized 21 Apr 1765
Maria – born 17 May 1767, baptized 14 Jun 1767

Final interesting facts: Of the 11 siblings (7 of which lived to adulthood) in my 5th great grandmother Catherine Duryee’s family, the last to die, in 1844, was Magdalen. Of the 12 siblings (9 of which lived to adulthood) in my 4th great grandmother Magdalena Duryee’s family, the last to die, in 1852, was Magdalena. My ancestors Catherine Duryee and Magdalena Duryee were half 1st cousins (through Charles Duryee), full 2nd cousins (through Johannes Schenck/Magdalena de Hass), and both married Brouwers (Johannes and son John Jr).

All of the info from this blog post is found on my public “Eustis Family Tree” at"

PDF version of this post

Tuesday, April 5, 2016

The Will of Magdalena (Duryea) (Van Artsdalen) Post

The Last Will and Testament of Magdalena (Duryea) (Van Artsdalen) Post, dated 27 April 1843, can be found in New York County, Wills, Book 89, pages 487-489 (old). It can be viewed online at FamilySearch, New York Probate Records, 1629-1971, New York Wills 1843-1844, Vol. 89, image 265.

The will was brought to my attention by Steven Eustis who also helped to clarify some details regarding the families of Magdalena Duryea and her sister Catharina Duryea and her husband Johannes Bouwer, a.k.a. John Brower who died in 1823, age 73 years.

An abstract of the will:  Magdalena Post, widow. To nephew John D. Campbell, all bonds, notes or debts due and payable to me by said John D. Campbell at the time of my death. Also leaves "whatever other money is due to me or in my possession at the time of my death to John D. Campbell, Anthony Post Campbell and the children of Alexander Campbell my nephew to be equally divided between them" (one-third to each). Leaves personal property and items to be divided between Catherine Furman, Effie wife of James Quackenbush, and Catherine wife of John D. Campbell. Leaves items such as wearing apparel, silver utensils and bowls, tea set, etc., variously to Catharine Forman, Effie wife of James Quackenbush, Mary Emma Campbell daughter of John  D. Campbell, Magdalena Bayley, Catharine wife of John D. Campbell. Appoints John D. Campbell as sole executor. Witnesses: Smith W. Anderson and Elijah H. Riker. The will was proved on 29 Apr 1844. About six weeks previous, on 12 March 1844, a citation was issued by the New York County Surrogate for "Richard D. Brewer residing in the State of Michigan but in what part of said state cannot be ascertained, John I. Brower, Catharine Furman, James Quackenbush and Effie Quackenbush his wife all residing in the City of New York, the next kin of Magdalen Post deceased," to appear at the Surrogate's Court of New York on 29 Apr 1844 regarding the matter of the will of Magdalena Post, deceased.

Magdalena Duryea was baptized on 17 September 1760 at the New York Reformed Dutch Church. Her parents were Johannes Duryea (written as Dorje in the record) and Antje Voorhees. The witnesses were Dirk Dorje (Duryea) and Elizabet Titusse, his wife. Magdalena was a granddaughter of Charles Duryea and Cornelia Schenck, and of Coert Stevensz Van Voorhees and Neeltje Isaacs Hegeman. On 30 June 1785, "Simeon Van Aarsdaalen and Magdalen Duryer" were married by the New York Reformed Dutch Church. On 25 November 1808, Magdalena was married to Anthony Post. Rev. Simeon Van Artsdalen had died 26 May 1786.

Magdalena was a sister of Catherine Duryea who married Johannes/John Brouwer (Brower) on 23 March 1769, and of Neeltje (Elenor) Duryea who married Abraham Brouwer on 27 November 1771. Both marriages are in the records of the New York Reformed Dutch Church. Johannes/John and Abraham were brothers, sons of Jacob Brouwer and Jannetje Hartje. The above named Anthony Post had previously been married to Petronella Brouwer (buried 9 September 1807 NY RDC), a daughter of Abraham Brouwer and Aefje Van Gelder. Petronella Brouwer was a third cousin of the brothers John and Abraham Brouwer.

From her will it is apparent that Magdalena had no children of her own. Those who received legacies can mostly be identified. Catharine Furman/Forman was Catharine Ann Forman, born 13 January 1796, a daughter of George Forman and Jane Brower, and granddaughter of Magdalena's sister Catherine Duryea and her husband John Brower. Effie Quackenbush was born Effie Forman, another daughter of George Forman and Jane Brower. Effie married James Quackenbush. Regarding the Campbells mentioned, we find an Alexander Campbell married "Mary Duryee" on 5 July 1795 (NY RDC). I would assume she was Magdalena's sister Maria Duryea, baptized 14 June 1767, and unmarried when their father wrote his will on 3 March 1780. A John D. Campbell married Catherine Laidlie Valentine on 5 November 1821 (NY RDC). This couple can be found on the 1850 U.S. census in Manhattan's 17th Ward, with John D. Campbell's age given as 53, so born in 1797. Catherine is aged 51, and in the household is Anthony P. Campbell, age 28. On 21 February 1823, an Alexander Campbell married Jane Douglass in the New York Reformed Dutch Church. Additional work would be needed on this family but I suspect that John D. (D for Duryea?) Campbell and Alexander Campbell were sons of Alexander Campbell and Maria/Mary Dureya (Magdalena's youngest sister). Anthony P. (P for Post?) Campbell would be a grandson of Maria/Mary Duryea and Magdalena would be his great aunt. It appears that he was named for Magdalena's second husband, Anthony Post. As for Magdalena Bayley, I have no starting point and I'll leave her for someone else to figure out.

Of those asked to appear at the New York Surrogate's Court, John I. Brower (1804-1878) was a son of John Brower, Jr. and Magdalena Duryea (a niece of the Magdalena who wrote this will) and a grandson of Johannes/John Brouwer and Catharine Duryea. Richard D. Brower was a son of Abraham Brouwer and Neeltje Duryea.

A correction to Catherine Duryea: In "Brouwer Notes II," NYGBR 72(1941):333, William J. Hoffman states that Catherine Duryea died in October 1812 and cites a "newspaper notice" but offers no specifics. Steve Eustis has in his possession a transcript of a Duryea Bible Record which records that "Caty died" 20 April 1800. Steve found in the Yearbook of the Holland Society (1899) the burial of "the wife of John Brower," with the same date, 20 April 1800. It is apparent that Catharine (Duryea) Brouwer died 20 April 1800, and not in October 1812. The Bible Record also gives the date of death for Antje (Voorhees) Duryea as 10 October 1795, and this is confirmed in the New York burials found in the same Yearbook of the Holland Society (1899) where the "widow Durje" was buried 11 October 1795. Steve adds that Elizabeth Duryea, another daughter of Johannes Duryea and Antje Voorhees, died 5 October 1795 (Bible record, and confirmed in the New York burials). She had married Joseph Du Bois on 15 October 1789 (NY RDC) and had two children.

Steve Eustis, who provided much of the info above is a descendant of Catherine Duryea and Johannes/John Brouwer and of their son John Brower, Jr. and his wife Magdalena Duryea. He continues research on these families and would not mind be contacted by others researching the same.

Sources for marriages and baptisms mentioned are from records as published in Edwin R. Purple, Marriages From 1639 to 1801 in the Dutch Church, New York (Collections of the New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, Vol. 1, and published in various issues of the New York Biographical and Genealogical Record, and Tobias A. Wright, Baptisms From 1731 to 1800 in the Reformed Dutch Church, New York (Collections of the New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, Vol. III) and likewise published in various issues of the NYGBR. The 1850 U.S. census record was found on searching with "John D. Campbell" in New York County, New York. The Yearbook of the Holland Society of New York for 1899 can be found online at Internet Archives, and in the NYGBR vols. 75 and 76. An account of Rev. Simeon Van Artsdalen can be found in Henry P. Thompson, History of the Reformed Church at Readington, New Jersey, 1719-1881, also online at Internet Archives, pages 70-73 (the parents named for Simeon in this account are incorrect). Simeon Van Artsdalen's will dated 3 March 1786, proved 13 June 1786, widow Magdalene renouncing her appointment of executor on 12 June 1786 is abstracted in Calender of New Jersey Wills, Administrations, Etc., Vol. 7, 1786-1790, page 236 (his will names his parents as John and Elizabeth, and they were John Van Aasdalen and Elizabeth Kroesen of Bucks Co., Pennsylvania).

Monday, April 4, 2016

Corrections to the Posts of June 22, 2015 and March 14, 2014

The post of June 22, 2015, "Brouwer Genealogy Database Update," has a statement that needs correction. In the third paragraph it is stated that a descendant of John Brewer (ca.1786-1877) matched a descendant of Abraham Brewer of Chemung, New York in a Y-DNA STR marker test. This is incorrect. In addition, the post of March 14, 2014, "Abraham Brewer and Eunice Griswold of Chemung, New York," states that Brewer DNA Project kit #109921 is a descendant of Abraham Brewer and Eunice Griswold. He is not.

The problem with the original posts was discovered and rectified by Hank Graham who took over as the new administrator of the Brewer DNA Project this past February. Hank's work shows that we do have another participant (kit #184043) who is a descendant of the above Abraham Brewer. This descendant does not genetically match kit #109921 whose ancestry back to Abraham Brewer was surmised, but never proved. In addition, kit #184043 is a close enough match with a third kit (#132341) for us to believe that the two either have a common ancestor in Abraham Brewer, or, share a common ancestor previous to Abraham Brewer but who lived during the colonial period [Abraham Brewer himself was born in 1744 and died in 1814]*. Both of these kits (#s 184043 and 132341) are predicted to belong to haplogroup R-M269.

Meanwhile, the descendant of John Brewer (ca.1786-1877), represented by kit #405203, does have two matches that should be mentioned. As stated above, he matches kit #109921, first on 24/25 markers, and then on 61/67 markers. Unfortunately, kit #109921's paternal ancestry has not been provided to us and we are presently unable to identify an ancestor. However, kit #405303 also matches kit #68653 on 34 of 37 markers. The earliest known ancestor for kit #68653 is Peter Brewer (1740-1804) who married Elizabeth Stone and lived at Fredricksburg, Dutchess County, New York. It is likely that John Brewer (ca.1786-1877) and Peter Brewer (1740-1804) have a common paternal ancestor who lived during the colonial period. It is also likely that kit #109921 (EKA unknown) shares that same ancestor. Kit #s 405203 and 68653 have been assigned the predicted haplogroup R-M512. Kit #109921 has the predicted haplogroup R-M198.

*As of this writing we have not received a lineage from kit #132241, and we have not independently worked one out. Kits 132241 and 184043 match of 34 of 37 STR markers.