Sunset at Gowanus Bay

Sunset at Gowanus Bay
Sunset at Gowanus Bay, Henry Gritten, 1851

Saturday, March 28, 2015

An Earlier Marriage for Lysbeth Drinckvelt? Another Child for Lysbeth and Willem Brouwer

Back on March 27, 2012, the post "Willem Brouwer, Lysbeth Drinckvelt: Further Update," brought attention to the date and location of the marriage of Willem Brouwer and Lysbeth Drinckvelt, and provided links leading to the online source. Yesterday, March 27, 2015, a comment was added to this post by Barbara Boram alerting us to the record of an earlier marriage for Lysbeth.

To locate the record discovered by Barbara, first go to the website Digital Resources Netherlands and Belgium. In the column on the left of the page scroll down to Noord-Brabant and select the "internet" option to arrive at this page. Here, scroll down (or use your web browser's search tool) to "Breda - church books:" where you will find a list of a number of indexes with links. Go to the eleventh selection down from the top - Breda, index cath. baptisms 1582-1755 (Brugstraat), 1649-1742 (Nieuwstraat), 1648-1747 (Waterstraat), wal. baptisms 1708-1793 (dragoons), 1748-1796 (grenadiers), luth. baptisms 1649-1810, ref. marriages 1691-1710 and (mixed marriages) 1750-1794, cath. marriages 1713-1810 (Waterstraat), marriages before aldermen 1592-1622, wal. marriages 1707-1793 (dragoons) and 1748-1795 (grenadiers) [SEARCH+], which will take you to a page at the Brabants Historich Informatie Centrum (BHIC) site called "Stamboom" (Family Tree in English). Here I searched using just the surname, Drinckvelt, and was given these results. The seventeenth entry down from the top is for Lisebet Aertsen Drinckvelt.

This is an index entry for the record of the marriage banns of Lisebet Aertsen Drinckvelt to Adriaens van Breda dated 30-11-1641 (30 November 1641) at Dinteloord.

Scroll down to the last entry among the results and you will see Lijsebeth Drinckvelt recorded as the mother in a baptism record of Lambrecht Brouwer, with Willem Brouwer recorded as the father. The date is 8-10-1653 (8 October 1653), the location is Roosendaal, and the church, as with the above marriage, is "Nederduits Gereformeerd," or Low German (i.e. Dutch) Reformed. This record gives us a previously unknown son for Willem Brouwer and Lysbeth Drinckvelt.

Dinteloord is a village in the province of Noord Brabant and can be seen on this Google map. It is only a few miles north, and slightly west, of Roosendaal. Breda is about ten miles east of Roosendaal.

The index entry for the marriage record of Elisabeth Aertsen Drinckvelt and Willem Brouwer is found in a search in the records of the Grote Kerk (Great Church). This record (fourteenth down from top) states that Elisabeth (Lysbeth) was a widow of Cornelis van Hal when she married Willem Brouwer. Assuming that we are referring to only one Elisabeth/Lysbeth Aertsen Drinckvelt in all of the above records, we now have (perhaps) four marriages for Lysbeth. Three of the marriages are confirmed.

Lysbeth's marriage banns to Adriaens van Breda is dated 30 November 1641 at Dinteloord (but see the caveat below).

Lysbeth was married to Cornelis van Hal as stated in the record of her third marriage to Willem Brouwer, which was in November 1648 at Breda. An entry for the marriage of Lysbeth and Cornelis van Hal, has not been found. However, there is an entry for Lijsbeth Aertsen van Drincvelt and Cornelis van Mol, marriage banns 21-06-1642 (21 June 1642) at Dinteloord. I suspect that Cornelis van Hal and Cornelis van Mol are one and the same, and this is our Lysbeth Drinckvelt. There may have been an error in the transcription of the record used to create the index, and the original complete records should be examined.

Lysbeth next married Willem Brouwer, with banns dated 2 November 1648, according to this record, at Dinteloord. (The post of March 27, 2012 states that their marriage took place at the Grote Kerk in Breda, which was incorrect. The marriage banns are recorded in the register there, but the marriage did not take place there).

Lysbeth's final marriage was to Jan Rinckhout and it most likely took place at Beverwijck (now Albany, New York) sometime after 1668, probably in the early 1670s. She was received as a member of the New York Reformed Dutch Church on 4 September 1697, with the record, "Elisabeth Brinckfelt, h.v. Jan Rinckout, met Attestaite van N. Albanien." ("Records of the Reformed Dutch Church in the City of New York - Church Members List," New York Genealogical and Biographical Record vol. 59, p. 162).

Caveat: A search for burial records for both Adriaens van Breda and Cornelis van Mol/van Hal has come up empty. While it is certain that Lysbeth and Cornelis did follow through on their banns and married, and that Cornelis died prior to her marriage to Willem Brouwer, the same cannot be said for Lysbeth and Adriaens. The publication of marriage banns does not guarantee that a marriage took place. Sometimes the marriage does not take place. We like to see a second record confirming the actual marriage. For example, in this case, a baptism record for a child of Adriaens van Breda and Lysbeth Drinckvelt (thus far none has been found) would show that the couple did in fact marry. In light of the fact that Lysbeth's banns to Cornelis are dated only seven months after her banns to Adriaens, we might assume that Adriaens and Lysbeth did not have a child, and therefore we would like to see a burial record for Adriaens dated prior to Lysbeth's banns with Cornelis (none has yet been found). Lacking the burial record, perhaps if the complete original record of the marriage banns for Lysbeth and Cornelis can be examined, it will tell us whether or not she was a widow when the banns were published (it may also give her deceased husband's name). Until a confirming record can be located we will have to leave the question mark, included in the title to this post, in place.

The book on Lysbeth Drinckvelt remains open and anyone acquiring additional info, such as copies of the original church records, is welcome to contact me or leave a comment below.

PDF version of this post

No comments:

Post a Comment

Because of spamming issues, all submitted comments are moderated. Your comment is appreciated, but it will not appear online until it has first been reviewed. All relative comments will be sent through. Comments of a commercial nature will be blocked. It may take as little as a few hours or as long as a few days for submitted comments to appear online. Please do not resend the same comment. Thank you.