Sunset at Gowanus Bay

Sunset at Gowanus Bay
Sunset at Gowanus Bay, Henry Gritten, 1851

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

Correction on the Date of Death for Isaac Marshall Deline

Isaac Marshall Deline, a son of Isaac Deline (1806-1888) and Sally Bovee (1808-1849), is a great-great-great grandson of Adam Brouwer of Gowanus, Long Island. The current edition (16 May 2014) of the Brouwer Genealogy Database shows him with the date of death of 27 December 1894. As pointed out by Mary Tim Baggott, this date is incorrect for this Isaac Marshall Deline. She wrote me via e-mail:

"I have been researching the two Isaac Marshall Delines, assigned the same death dates in online sources, as well as very similar birth dates, and often considered to be one person. I suspect that the death date given in your Brouwer Genealogy belongs to the "other" Isaac Marshall Deline, if so, it would be an error of your source, the 1991 Pioneer Families of Michigan.

The "other" Isaac Marshall Deline settled in Ventura County, CA. He is listed in the California Great Registers in 1876 (SF), 1884 (LA), and 1888 (Ventura County), which can be found at familysearch.org. Ventura County Genealogical Society volunteers have extracted or transcribed local records to come up with a death date for him of 27 Dec 1894. I have written to them asking what their sources were.  http://www.venturacogensoc.org/cpage.php?pt=45

The identity of these two men is further complicated by their both having been carpenters and both having served in Company K of the 100th Illinois Infantry during the Civil War. Their federal records are filed under one name as if they were one person, so their records should be viewed at the state level: http://www.ilsos.gov/isaveterans/civilmustersrch.jsp.

Your Isaac can be found in the 1860 & 1880 censuses with his wife Nancy and children George & Alvira in Joliet, IL, listed as Isaac Deline, & J. Marshell Deline, respectively. I am told he is listed there in 1870 as Isaac M. Dilmore. However this doesn't come up at familysearch, but likely would at ancestry, to which I don't subscribe."

As pointed out by Mary Tim Baggott, the Isaac Marshall Deline of interest to us was living in Joliet, Illinois in 1860, 1870 and 1880. In 1870, the "other" Isaac Deline was in Arapahoe, Colorado Territory. He evidently made his way to California and was there by 1876 when he appears on the Great Register. The two Isaac Delines in 1870:

Isaac M. Deline, Joliet IL, 1870 U.S. Census (NARA via Ancestry.com)

Isaac Deline, Arapahoe Co., Colorodo, 1870 U.S. Census (NARA via Ancestry.com)

 Isaac Marshall Deline of Joliet, Illinois is also found in the Joliet, Illinois City Directory in the years 1884 (as Marshall I. Deline), 1885, 1887, 1888, 1889-1890. His occupation is carpenter and in 1885 he lived at 140 Mississippi Ave., while in the subsequent years lived at 218 Mississippi Ave. In 1895, "Mrs. I. M. Deline," is listed in the Joliet City Directory while Isaac M. Deline's name is not found. My guess is that Isaac M. Deline died in 1890, 1891 or 1892. Isaac's daughter, Alvira G. Deline, is listed in the Joliet City Directory beginning in 1884, as a teacher. Isaac's son, George Deline, is found beginning with the 1889-1890 Directory. (Search at Ancestry.com, Joliet, Illinois Directories, 1884-1892, images not available).

Isaac Marshall Deline's wife was Nancy Adair, who according to the census records was born about 1830/31 in Ireland. In a follow up e-mail, Mary Tim Baggott points out that a transcript of Nancy's death notice can be found online at an Illinois GenWeb page.

As mentioned above, the "other" Isaac Deline, the one who did die on 27 December 1894, was born in New York, was in Colorado in 1870, and in California by 1876. A beginning search point for those interested in this Isaac Deline might be with his page at Find A Grave.

With his date of death corrected, it may also be necessary to correct the date of birth currently seen on the Brouwer Genealogy Database (28 March 1831 at Ridgeway, Orleans Co., New York). The source for this date was the same Pioneer Families of Michigan that gave the incorrect death date, so there may be reason to question the accuracy. I'd note that the Find A Grave page for Isaac Deline of California, gives him a date of birth of 21 March 1832, also in Orleans County, New York. As Mary pointed out, the birth dates for each of the Isaac Delines were very close.

Thanks again to Mary Tim Baggott for bringing the error regarding Isaac Marshall Deline's death to my attention. Should anyone have any additional info to add, please use the comment option below to do so.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Because of spamming issues, all submitted comments are moderated. Your comment is appreciated, but it will not appear online until it has first been reviewed. All relative comments will be sent through. Comments of a commercial nature will be blocked. It may take as little as a few hours or as long as a few days for submitted comments to appear online. Please do not resend the same comment. Thank you.