Sunset at Gowanus Bay

Sunset at Gowanus Bay
Sunset at Gowanus Bay, Henry Gritten, 1851

Monday, July 24, 2017

Corrections to the Brouwer Genealogy Database

This post will serve as an ongoing report of corrections to the current edition of the Brouwer Genealogy Database (BGD). The BGD has become too large to update on a regular basis, although I hope to update it again at the end of this year. Since there are errors in the database, and since they should be pointed out and corrected, the best I can offer to do is to keep a running list of them on this post. I would ask readers who do find errors to use the Comments option for this post to bring them my attention and to the attention of others. I will then add individual corrections to this post as they come in. For a log of previous corrections please see this page on the BGD. Also see the Brouwer Genealogy post and comments of November 1, 2014.

The corrections that follow are to errors found in the current edition of the BGD. The date for this edition is 6 April 2016.

  • July 24, 2017. Correction to the date of birth for Moses De Clark. The date given of 27 July 1750 is clearly in error as his father was born in 1745 and his mother in 1744. The error is brought to my attention by Mitch Faulk who also provided a link to his Find-A-Grave page for Moses De Clark. The correct date of birth should be 2 December 1780. This is confirmed in George O. Zabriskie's article on the De Clark Family that was published in the New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, volume 96, no. 4, October 1965 (see page 202). Moses De Clark was married to Nensje (Nancy) Brouwer (1783-1873) a daughter of Abraham Brouwer and Rebecca Stevens. Moses and Nancy had eight children born between 1803 and 1823. They lived in Rockland County, New York.
  • July 31, 2017. Annatje Van Gelder, daughter of Hendrick Van Gelder and Femetje Wynants did not marry John Bragier as stated by Arthur Pine Van Gelder in "Van Gelder Families in America," NYGBR 75 (1944), p. 172. John Bragier, a.k.a. John Brasher/Braasjer/Bresser (and other variations) married Annatje Van Gelder, daughter of Abraham Van Gelder and Catalina Post. This Annatje Van Gelder was baptized 8 July 1702, Reformed Dutch Church, New York City, and was deceased by 18 May 1737 when John Brasher married Susanna Baker. On 30 April 1735, Annatje Van Gelder, wife of John Brasjer, witnesses the baptism of Johannes, son of Johannes Boekenhoven and Elisabet Van Gelder. Elisabeth was also a daughter of Abraham Van Gelder and Catalina Post. Annatje Van Gelder and John Bragier had married on 2 December 1732. The will of Hendrick Van Gelder, dated 26 March 1739, names his daughter Hannah, a name often synonymous with Anna (Annatje). Documents Relating to the Colonial History of the State of New Jersey, Vol. 22, Marriage Records, 1665-1800, page 306 records the marriage of Samuel Pryer and Anne Van Gilder, both of Staten Island, on 3 March 1749. A. P. Van Gelder in "Van Gelder Families in America, assigns this marriage to Annatje Van Gelder, daughter of Hendrick, as well. Further research is need to confirm whether or not this is correct.
  • August 26, 2017. Garret Brouwer, son of Adolph Brouwer and Aeltje Hulst. Garret's date of birth should be changed from 22 February 1787 to 22 February 1793. The date is calculated from his age given at death. Garret died 18 January 1865, age 71-10-27, and not age 77-10-27.
  • August 26, 2017. John A. Brouwer (Brower), brother of the above Garret Brouwer. The date of John's marriage to Elizabeth Burdge should be changed to 8 January 1812 as found here at FamilySearch.org, where John's surname is incorrectly transcribed as "Browin." An image of the original document is available. John A. Brower's death is recorded as 20 November 1860 by his son, John S. Brower, in a Bible record. An alternate death date of 20 December 1860 can be found at FamilySearch. Thanks to April Santinon for bringing these changes to our attention. April also made me aware of an Adolphus Brower who died 5 April 1863, age 55, incorrectly transcribed as Adolphus "Braves" at FamilySearch. The record gives his parents as John and Elizabeth Brower, and his place of birth as Flatbush, Long Island. While the stated age at death (55 years) suggests born about 1808, the 1850 U.S. census gives his age as 38 (so born ca. 1812) and the 1860 U.S. census records Adolphus as age 40 (so born ca. 1820). Adolphus married Adelia Ann, a.k.a. Delia Smith and had eight or nine children. They lived in the Keyport, Middletown later Raritan Twp. area of Monmouth County, New Jersey, as did John A. Brower and his known sons, John S. Brower, Nehemiah Brower and Jacob B. Brower. It is strongly suspected that Adolphus is another son of John A. Brower and Elizabeth Burdge, however, a record or document proving this has remained elusive. More on these families can be found at Ancestry.com at John A. Brower and Adolphus Brower. John and Elizabeth's son Jacob B. Brower has also been significantly expanded. The information found at these pages supersedes that what is on the current BGD website (sorry, but a paid subscription to Ancestry.com is needed to access the pages).

No comments:

Post a Comment

Because of spamming issues, all submitted comments are moderated. Your comment is appreciated, but it will not appear online until it has first been reviewed. All relative comments will be sent through. Comments of a commercial nature will be blocked. It may take as little as a few hours or as long as a few days for submitted comments to appear online. Please do not resend the same comment. Thank you.