Sunset at Gowanus Bay

Sunset at Gowanus Bay
Sunset at Gowanus Bay, Henry Gritten, 1851

Wednesday, January 4, 2017

The Brower Family Circle, Volume 2

The Brower Family Circle, Volume 2 was published in April, July and October 1977 and January 1978. Links to PDF versions of the issues can be found on The Brower Family Circle links page.

No. 1, April 1977 (41 pages): In the words of Jay H. Brower, "This Vol II, Number 1, will be devoted almost in its entirety to the line out of Pa in the 1700's to the present time." In actuality 18 of the 41 pages are devoted to the Pennsylvania Browers while 21 pages are used (or should we say misused) for material regarding Anneke Jans. Descendants of Hubert Brower are covered from page 1 through page 18. It is not organized in any manner that resembles what might be found in a modern day genealogical journal, and cited sources are few. It is also very much incomplete. But it is a very useful starting point for anyone who may wish to attempt a reconstruction of the descendants of Hubert Brower. At page 19 is "Since We Met," a memorial to George Leonard Brower (1894-1977). Page 20 has one of those notoriously incorrect accounts claiming that Anneke Jans was an heir of William I, Prince of Orange, generally known as "William the Silent" (1533-1584). Readers are advised to compare other published accounts of her descendants with those found in this issue on pages 21-23. More regarding Anneke Jans, including a transcript of her will (original source not stated) and other unverified and questionable information continues on pages 25-28 and a completely false "Traditional Ancestry of Anneke Jans," on pages 28-30. Material on Anneke Jans continues on pages 30-41. Other than as an example of how false accounts of Anneke Jans were perpetuated, pages 20-41 of The Brower Family Circle, vol. 2, no. 1, are not useful. Accurate information can be found elsewhere.

No. 2, July 1977 (6 pages): At the very top of page 1 is a note from Jay H. Brower telling the reader that although the date on this issue is July 1977, due to certain circumstances, it is actually being published in 1980. With this information, although I will continue to use the issue dates given by Jay H. Brower, we have to keep in mind that actual publication occurred about three or so years after the stated issue date. Roster of Iowa Soldiers in the War of the Rebellion (page 1). Lineage of Nona Lee (Roberts) Osborn, a descendant of Hubert Brower (pages 1-2). An ancestry that is well known to be incorrect for Matthew Brewer (Mathew Brower of Green Co., Pennsylvania) is on pages 2-3 (Matthew appears on page 3). The descendants of Matthew's son Jacob Brewer continues (pages 3-4) and this segment of the lineage is more reliable. On page 4 is the Brower ancestry of John Martin Brower (submitted by Mrs. Marge E. Brower, the earliest ancestor being Abram Brower whose wife was Phylothia Webster (Y-DNA testing of a descendant of this line has since demonstrated that the ancestor of Abram Brower was Adam Brouwer of Gowanus, L. I. See this chart at the BGD for the complete line). Page 6 has an ancestry from William Brower and Rachel Thompson and a bibliography of two books by persons named Brower.

No. 3, October 1977 (8 pages): A lineage from Henry Brower and Hannah Dillman (page 1. The lineage incorrectly states that their son Daniel was an only child. He was not). At page 2 are some descendants of James Brower, b. ca. 1825 who moved from Champaign, Illinois to Halstead, Sedgwick Co., Kansas and whose wife was Rebecca Snyder. The surname is spelled as BROWER throughout this submission (The Brewer-Lanier Database presently shows this James Brower as James BREWER born 1813, a son of Willis Brewer and a descendant of George Brewer of Brunswick Co., Virginia. I am now doubting this placement as found on the Brewer-Lanier site. A search of some descendants on Ancestry.com shows the last name spelled as both BREWER and BROWER. There is no reason for any descendant of George Brewer of Brunswick Co., Virginia to ever spell the surname as BROWER, and therefore doubts have to be raised as to whether James Brower/Brewer who married Rebecca Snyder was a son of Willis Brewer. Y-DNA testing of another son of Willis [his son Solomon] has shown that Willis is a descendant of George Brewer. We would need a direct male descendant of James Brower/Brewer and Rebecca Snyder to take a Y-DNA test in order to determine which Brouwer, Brower or Brewer family group James Brewer in fact belongs to. Interested descendants should contact the Brewer DNA Project administered through Family Tree DNA). A list of names and addresses of organizations and personnel on the Brower Family Circle mailing list (pages 3-7).

No. 4, January 1978 (6 pages): Lineage of Merle Seth Brower (page 1. Although apparently unknown to Merle at this time, he is a descendant of John Brewer/Johannes Brower, whose sons established their families in Randolph Co., North Carolina). On pages 1-2 is an autobiography of John Sanders Brower written when he was 78 years old (J. S. Brower is an ancestor of Merle S. Brower). A list of "personnel" interested in Brower Genealogy (pages 3-5).

The standard Brower Family Circle caveat: Verify all information found on these pages with other sources. And once again, the info in Volume 2, no. 1 regarding Anneke Jans is largely incorrect.

PDF version of this post

No comments:

Post a Comment

Because of spamming issues, all submitted comments are moderated. Your comment is appreciated, but it will not appear online until it has first been reviewed. All relative comments will be sent through. Comments of a commercial nature will be blocked. It may take as little as a few hours or as long as a few days for submitted comments to appear online. Please do not resend the same comment. Thank you.